Family Filter TV Get the app

Movies with no swearing: the films we counted with zero flagged words

Of the 1,286 films we have counted, 55 have no flagged words at all in their English subtitles. That is about 4%. Going by the genre tags in the catalogue listing, 35 of the 55 are animated films, and 12 were made before 1960. The list is below. Zero here is a word count, not a rating, so read what it does and does not mean before you press play.

What “zero flagged words” means

Films with no flagged words

43 films, newest first, leaving out the 12 from before 1960, with the number of subtitle lines we read for each. One of them has no year shown because the year in the release name and the film’s catalogue listing disagree. Films from before 1960 have their own note further down. Where we have a full film page, the title links to it.

FilmYearSubtitle lines analysed
GOAT20262,383
Hoppers20262,068
Toy Story 520261,860
Wicked: For Good20251,583
Mufasa: The Lion King20242,072
Paddington in Peru20241,351
Wallace & Gromit: Vengeance Most Fowl2024844
The Super Mario Bros. Movie2023987
Lightyear20222,079
Mad God2021761
The Green Knight20211,240
Portrait of a Lady on Fire2020664
Aladdin20192,113
Toy Story 420191,806
I Want to Eat Your Pancreas20181,363
Leave No Trace20181,002
Ralph Breaks the Internet20182,207
The Boss Baby20171,564
Finding Dory20161,761
Kung Fu Panda 32016927
Moana20161,233
Sing20161,411
Big Hero 620141,730
The Lego Movie20141,976
Monsters University20131,888
Brave2012881
Kung Fu Panda 22011875
The Secret World of Arrietty2010545
Up20091,185
Ponyo2008916
Bee Movie20071,296
Brother Bear20031,347
Finding Nemo20032,196
Atlantis: The Lost Empire20011,458
Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge20011,277
Tarzan19991,138
Halloweentown19981,269
The Prince of Egypt19981,042
Toy Story19951,144
Whisper of the Heart19951,131
Castle in the Sky1986995
Mary Poppins19641,736
Spirited Away–1,158

By decade, all 55 films: 12 from before 1960, 1 from the 1960s, 0 from the 1970s, 1 from the 1980s, 5 from the 1990s, 7 from the 2000s, 16 from the 2010s and 12 from the 2020s so far, plus 1 with no year shown.

Almost clean: one to five flagged words

Another 129 films have between one and five flagged words in their subtitles, which for a whole film is very little. Together with the zero films that is 184 of 1,286, or 14%. We list 128 of them, and the 129th, Anne of Green Gables, is left out because its year could not be settled. Sorted by flagged words, fewest first, then newest first. 8 of these have no year shown for the same reason as above.

FilmYearFlagged wordsSubtitle lines analysed
The Bad Guys 2202512,330
Despicable Me 4202411,859
The Wild Robot202411,798
Elemental202311,976
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar20231788
The Bad Guys202212,290
Luca202111,550
Emma.202011,716
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World201911,793
Cars 3201711,697
Inside Out201511,843
Frozen201311,982
WALL·E200811,363
Lilo & Stitch200211,961
Treasure Planet200211,543
Monsters, Inc.200111,933
The Emperor's New Groove200011,012
Ringu19981608
Babe19951987
The Lion King199411,175
Free Willy199311,094
The Secret Garden19931953
Beauty and the Beast199111,639
Kiki's Delivery Service19891958
The Last Emperor198711,114
Clash of the Titans19811626
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory197111,556
The Jungle Book196711,250
Charade196311,404
Psycho19601999
A Fistful of Dollars–1677
Blue Heron–1926
Harakiri–11,218
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron–11,389
The Sheep Detectives202622,302
Inside Out 2202422,146
Hundreds of Beavers20222891
Waiting for the Barbarians202021,039
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse201821,851
Beauty and the Beast201721,776
Despicable Me 3201721,275
One Cut of the Dead201721,105
The Secret Life of Pets201621,685
Wreck-It Ralph201221,871
Shrek Forever After201021,032
The Princess Diaries200122,427
A Bug's Life199821,242
James and the Giant Peach199621,118
The Hunchback of Notre Dame199621,239
My Neighbor Totoro198821,245
Persona19662713
The Sound of Music196522,776
Cape Fear19622947
Before I Wake–2794
Star Wars: The Mandalorian and Grogu202631,523
The Death of Robin Hood202631,271
Frankenstein202532,118
How to Train Your Dragon202531,456
Asteroid City202332,054
Wonka202332,352
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore202231,822
Annabelle: Creation201731,022
Disobedience201731,053
Alice Through the Looking Glass201631,797
Far from the Madding Crowd201531,157
Dracula Untold20143568
The Wind Rises201331,013
The Tree of Life20113591
Audition19993990
Awakenings19903748
Robin Hood19733896
The Girl with the Needle–31,081
Hamnet202541,802
KPop Demon Hunters202541,490
Resurrection20254860
Transformers One202441,652
Reality202341,544
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes202342,793
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio202242,017
The Chalk Line202241,171
The Forgotten Battle20204528
Burning201841,007
How to Train Your Dragon 2201442,017
Surf's Up200741,140
Shark Tale200441,478
Children of Heaven19974564
Chungking Express19944845
Addams Family Values199341,759
The Princess Bride198741,346
Bullitt19684690
Marama–4736
Sound of Falling–4682
Solo Mio202651,818
Ordinary Angels202451,963
Minions: The Rise of Gru202251,892
Turning Red202252,139
Cruella202151,904
Sing 2202152,405
Shoplifters201851,298
Descendants201551,995
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.201551,331
Night at the Museum200651,216
Noroi200551,168
Ella Enchanted200451,304
The 13th Warrior19995708
The Remains of the Day199351,533
Porco Rosso19925905
Octopussy19835740
Excalibur198151,154
Solaris197251,099
Breakfast at Tiffany's196151,527

Five words can still matter to some families. The count does not say which words they are or how strong. A film page shows that for the films we have written up in detail, and Frozen, The Lion King and Inside Out 2 above have one. Films from before 1960 with one to five flagged words are in the note below.

Films from before 1960

12 of the 55 zero films and 17 of the almost-clean films were made before 1960, which is why we keep them out of the main tables. Several were made in Hollywood under the Production Code, which banned profanity in American studio films from 1934 to 1968, so a clean count is expected. It does not make them a recommendation, and it would be wrong to count them as a sign of today’s films.

No flagged words: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937); Citizen Kane (1941); The Maltese Falcon (1941); Double Indemnity (1944); Notorious (1946); All About Eve (1950); Sunset Boulevard (1950); A Streetcar Named Desire (1951); High Noon (1952); Tokyo Story (1953); Dial M for Murder (1954); Vertigo (1958).

One to five flagged words: The Wizard of Oz (1939); Rebecca (1940); It's a Wonderful Life (1946); Monsieur Verdoux (1947); Rope (1948); The Third Man (1949); On the Waterfront (1954); The High and the Mighty (1954); East of Eden (1955); The Night of the Hunter (1955); Forbidden Planet (1956); The Killing (1956); The Searchers (1956); 12 Angry Men (1957); Paths of Glory (1957); Wild Strawberries (1957); Witness for the Prosecution (1957).

How this compares with the average film

Zero is rare. In the 1,286 films we counted, half have 43 or fewer flagged words, about 4% have none and about one in four has 100 or more. So a film on the list above is far from typical, and a film with five or fewer is still in the cleanest one in seven. The swearing in movies page has the history and the wider numbers, and the films page has a full breakdown for every film we have written up in detail, including Moana, Toy Story and The Lego Movie.

Watching other films with the swearing muted

If the film you want is not on the list, Family Filter TV mutes the swear words it finds in the subtitles, while the picture keeps playing. It works on an Android TV or Google TV with supported Stremio playback, and it follows along with Netflix and other apps. It covers spoken language only, English titles for now, and muting is best effort, so a word may slip through. It does not filter violence or nudity. Family Filter TV is not affiliated with Netflix.

Get it on Google Play How muting works

Questions

Which movies have no swearing?

Of the 1,286 films we have analysed, 55 have no flagged words in their English subtitles, including Moana (2016), Toy Story (1995), The Lego Movie (2014), Finding Dory (2016) and Mary Poppins (1964). The full list is on this page. Zero means none in the subtitles of the one release we counted. It is not a rating, and it says nothing about violence or frightening scenes.

Does zero flagged words mean a movie is suitable for kids?

No. It only means our word list found nothing in the English subtitles of that release. We did not assess violence, nudity, frightening scenes or themes, so a film with no flagged words can still be unsuitable for young children. The list includes horror films, for example. Check an age rating or a parents guide for those.

How much swearing does a typical movie have?

In the 1,286 films we counted, half have 43 or fewer flagged words. About 4% have none, 14% have five or fewer, and about one in four has 100 or more. Flagged words include mild language such as damn and religious exclamations, not only strong profanity.

What counts as a flagged word?

Any word in our dictionary found in a film's English subtitles, filed under strong profanity, mild profanity, religious exclamations, crude language, explicit sexual language, suggestive language or slurs. Every appearance counts, and bleeped or unsubtitled words cannot be counted. The rules are on our methodology page.

Can I watch other movies with the swearing muted?

On an Android TV or Google TV, yes. Family Filter TV mutes the swear words it finds in the subtitles while the picture keeps playing. It works with supported Stremio playback and follows along with Netflix and other apps. It covers spoken language only, English titles for now, and muting is best effort, so a word may slip through. Family Filter TV is not affiliated with Netflix.

Sources and method